PQC Security

Rankings

Global PQC readiness, scored

42 countries have a policy specific enough to score against five axes: mandate strength, deadline concreteness, scope of coverage, inventory requirement, and regulatory activity. Every UN member state has been checked; grey on the map means we looked and found nothing published, not that we skipped it.

Read this as strictness, not safety. A high score means a binding, dated, enforced rule. It says nothing about how prepared that country actually is for a cryptographically relevant quantum computer. See the methodology for exactly what each axis measures.
Loading map…
60–100
40–59
20–39
0–19
Checked, no policy found

Click a country to open its page

#CountryMandateDeadlineScopeInventoryEnforcementStrictness
1Israel152010201580
2India151010201570
3Nigeria202010101070
4United States102010201070
5Canada102010101060
6Singapore52010151060
7South Korea101010151560
8United Kingdom02020101060
9Vietnam10201501055
10Belgium02010101050
11Hong Kong51510101050
12Netherlands01010201050
13Sweden0202001050
14Switzerland02010101050
15Saudi Arabia1831201548
16Brunei614144846
17Poland12101201246
18Thailand5151031245
19Finland312108841
20Australia0201001040
21France10101001040
22Ghana10010101040
23Kuwait1551001040
24United Arab Emirates2000101040
25Luxembourg58125838
26Malaysia1001051035
27Ukraine58801031
28Brazil1001001030
29Czech Republic020001030
30Italy1001001030
31Norway0010101030
32Uruguay45103830
33Latvia32100823
34China00051520
35New Zealand000101020
36Taiwan00020020
37Indonesia2080818
38Philippines0055515
39European Union00001010
40Germany00001010
41Slovenia00001010
42Spain00001010
Sorted by total score, highest first.

Tracked, not yet scored

These have published guidance but not a primary source specific enough to score against the rubric yet.